The fire in Cameron Peak has been spreading rapidly because of wind gusts over 70 mph as well as sustained winds above 50 mph.

The wildfire in Cameron Peak erupted in August this year and is affecting 135,556 acres with a 56% containment rate.

While a wildfire generally results in worsening air quality, this has not been the case in Cameron Peak. This is because of the wind gusts have helped keep the Denver area clear of smoke.

However, northern Colorado, Fort Collins, and Larimer County have been largely affected by the smoke and are under an Air Quality Alert.

Peak Fire Has Break Out But Where Is The SmokeCitizens in the Fort Collins area have been instructed to stay inside their houses where the smoke has been very thick lately due to its movement from Cameron Peak to the east towards this area.

The strongest winds were reported in the mountainous region of the Continental Divide as well as the Berthoud Pass.

In addition to these, in Rocky Mountain National Park region and Park County, a high wind warning was issued indicating gusts as high as 80 mph.

Wind gusts in Denver, the Front Range, and Eastern Plain are predicted to reach 50 mph. This means lower elevation areas are at the greatest risk to high fires as the temperatures spike to almost 80 degrees. A Red Flag Warning has been announced in these areas.

Clouds have also appeared in the Denver metro area which a rare sighting. However, the clouds will not bring moisture, and neither will colder weather predicted in the upcoming days.

The fire has reached its peak, spreading rapidly across the area and nine emergency evacuation orders have been announced recently. Firefighters and emergency responders have been working day in and day out, trying to ensure the safety of the residents and businesses in the mountains.

A Joint Information Center is available to the citizens for inquiries about the fire including evacuations, road closures, credentials, animal sheltering, and accessing the property. The American Red Cross is also available to provide shelter and have opened an evacuation site. The Information Centre can be contacted at 970-980-2500 and Red Cross can be contacted at 970-481-1243.